Reeltimeflix

April, 2021

Movie news & Entertainment

Batman – The Long Halloween (PG-13)

Golden Globes 2021

Television

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy

Don Cheadle – “Black Monday”

Nicholas Hoult – “The Great”

Eugene Levy – “Schitt’s Creek”

Jason Sudekis – “Ted Lasso” – *WINNER

Ramy Youssef – “Ramy”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy

Lily Collins – “Emily in Paris”

Kaley Cuoco – “The Flight Attendant”

Elle Fanning – “The Great”

Jane Levy – “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”

Catherine O’Hara – “Schitt’s Creek”- WINNER*

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Drama

Jason Bateman – “Ozark”

Josh O’Connor – “The Crown” – WINNER*

Bob Odenkirk – “Better Call Saul”

Al Pacino – “Hunters”

Matthew Rhys – “Perry Mason”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Drama

Olivia Colman – “The Crown”

Jodie Comer – “Killing Eve”

Emma Corrin – “The Crown” – WINNER*

Laura Linney – “Ozark”

Sarah Paulson – “Ratched”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Bryan Cranston – “Your Honor”

Jeff Daniels – “The Comey Rule”

Hugh Grant – “The Undoing”

Mark Ruffalo – “I Know This Much is True” – WINNER*

Ethan Hawke – “The Good Lord Bird”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Cate Blanchett – “Mrs. America”

Daisy Edgar-Jones – “Normal People”

Shira Haas – “Unorthodox”

Nicole Kidman – “The Undoing”

Anya Taylor-Joy – “The Queen’s Gambit” – WINNER*

Best Television Series Drama

“The Crown” – WINNER*

“Lovecraft Country”

“The Mandalorian”

“Ozark”

“Ratched”

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

“Normal People”

“The Queen’s Gambit” – WINNER*

“Small Axe”

“The Undoing”

“Unorthodox”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Helena Bonham Carter – “The Crown”

Julia Garner – “Ozark”

Annie Murphy – “Schitt’s Creek”

Cynthia Nixon – “Ratched”

Gillian Anderson – “The Crown” – *WINNER

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

John Boyega – “Small Axe” – WINNER*

Brendan Gleeson – “The Comey Rule”

Daniel Levy – “Schitt’s Creek”

Jim Parsons – “Hollywood”

Donald Sutherland – “The Undoing”

Best Television Series — Musical or Comedy

“Emily in Paris”

“The Flight Attendant”

“Schitt’s Creek” – WINNER*

“The Great”

“Ted Lasso”

FILM

Best Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” – WINNER*

“Hamilton”

“Music”

“Palm Springs”

“The Prom”

Best Motion Picture — Drama

“The Father”

“Mank”

“Nomadland” – WINNER*

“Promising Young Woman”

“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best Motion Picture — Foreign Language

“Another Round,” Denmark

“La Llorona,” Guatamala/France

“The Life Ahead,” Italy

“Minari,” USA – WINNER*

“Two of Us,” France/USA

Best Screenplay — Motion Picture

Emerald Fennell – “Promising Young Woman”

Jack Fincher – “Mank”

Aaron Sorkin – “The Trial of the Chicago 7” – WINNER*

Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton – “The Father”

Chloe Zhao – “Nomadland”

Best Original Song — Motion Picture

“Fight for You” – “Judas and the Black Messiah”

“Hear My Voice” – “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

“IO SI (Seen)” – “The Life Ahead” – WINNER*

“Speak Now” – “One Night in Miami”

“Tigers & Tweed” – “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Sacha Baron Cohen – “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Daniel Kaluuya – “Judas and the Black Messiah” – WINNER*

Jared Leto – “The Little Things”

Bill Murray – “On the Rocks”

Leslie Odom, Jr. – “One Night in Miami”

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Glenn Close – “Hillbilly Elegy”

Olivia Colman – “The Father”

Jodie Foster – “The Mauritanian” – WINNER*

Amanda Seyfried – “Mank”

Helena Zengel – “News of the World”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

Sacha Baron Cohen – “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” – WINNER*

James Corden – “The Prom”

Lin-Manuel Miranda – “Hamilton”

Dev Patel – “The Personal History of David Copperfield”

Andy Samberg – “Palm Springs”

Best Motion Picture — Animated

“The Croods: A New Age”

“Onward”

“Over the Moon”

“Soul” – WINNER*

“Wolfwalkers”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture — Drama

Chadwick Boseman, – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” – WINNER*

Riz Ahmed – “The Sound of Metal”

Anthony Hopkins – “The Father”

Gary Oldman – “Mank”

Tahar Rahim – “The Mauritanian”

Best Actress in a Motion Picture — Drama

Viola Davis – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Andra Day – “The United States vs. Billie Holiday” – WINNER*

Vanessa Kirby – “Pieces of a Woman”

Frances McDormand – “Nomadland”

Carey Mulligan – “Promising Young Woman

Best Actress in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

Maria Bakalova – “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

Kate Hudson – “Music”

Michelle Pfeiffer – “French Exit”

Rosamund Pike – “I Care A Lot” – WINNER*

Anya Taylor-Joy – “Emma”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

Sacha Baron Cohen – “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” – WINNER*

James Corden – “The Prom”

Lin-Manuel Miranda – “Hamilton”

Dev Patel – “The Personal History of David Copperfield”

Andy Samberg – “Palm Springs”

Best Director — Motion Picture

David Fincher – “Mank”

Regina King – “One Night in Miami”

Aaron Sorkin – “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Chloe Zhao – “Nomadland” – WINNER*

Emerald Fennell – “Promising Young Woman”

Best Original Score

“The Midnight Sky”

“Tenet”

“News of the World”

“Mank”

“Soul” – WINNER*

Source: Golden Globes 

Nobody – Trailer 

Dune – Legacy Trailer 

Gaming – Suicide Squad : Kill the Justice League.

The Batman teaser – Batman returns with a bang

Details